NY 861529
Apr 11 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861529

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Blue H5R Reactive Blue 13 unknown

Blue H5G Reactive Blue 25 12236-87-2

Navy Blue RX Reactive Blue 59 unknown

Turq. Blue HA Reactive Blue 71 12677-15-5

Navy Blue MB Reactive Blue 82 unknown

The applicable subheading for Blue H5G and Turq. Blue HA will be 3204.16.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other reactive dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Navy Blue RX will be 3204.16.3000, HTS, which provides for other reactive dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Blue H5R and Navy Blue MB will be 3204.16.2000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport